Central Board Of School Education (CBSE) is the Central Board for School Education in India. Recently CBSE made Huge Changes in the Exam Pattern of Class X & XII. The board increases the Objective Question and reduces the Descriptive Questions. It also reduces the number of questions for Major subjects. Board also introduces Internal Assessment /Practicals for all Subjects. These Changes are done to reduce the rote learning of the  Students. These Examination Pattern Change will be Coming to effect from CBSE Examinations 2020. The details about the Change in exam pattern is given below.

CBSE

For Class XII Mathematics after the Change in the pattern, now the students have to just solve 12 Questions instead of 19 Questions in 2019 and also gets 33% internal options for questions i.e students need to attempt 10 questions out of 13-14 Questions. In some Subjects, One mark Questions(Objective Questions) has increased in the range of 16.25% to 95% some subjects see an increase up to 10-12%. Mostly One mark questions will be in the format of Fill in the blanks, single sentence answer, true or false, & Multiple Choice Questions. 2-marks Questions will also be objective type. Only subjects that will have fewer Objective Questions will be Hindi for Class X And For Class XII Hindi, Odissi & Bharathanatyam.

CBSE Official Circulars Notifications – Check Here

For some subjects, Descriptive Questions have been increased. For Class X a few subjects like English & Hindi and For Class XII Subjects like history, Biology descriptive Questions increased. Board Said there will be more 2-mark Questions & lesser Five mark questions. For Class XII Biology 20% more 2-mark questions will be asked. There will be fewer number of Mandatory Descriptive Questions in major subjects. For example, in Class XII Sanskrit descriptive Questions reduced from 53 to 37 Questions.

In spite of reducing the length of the Question papers, it is not that the Board will Compromise with Quality & difficulty level said CBSE Official. Further, he said that “The Question Papers will be developed scientifically without any compromise on the quality. With more Objective Questions students will need to study more. With the introduction of practicals/Internal assessment students will move out of the habit of rot learning & Schools will engage students in experience learning”.

EXAM PATTERN CHANGES FOR CBSE CLASS X

 

Subject

External Marks/Board

Exams

Internal/Practical

Marks

No Of Descriptive Questions

(2019)

No Of Descriptive Questions

(2020)

Objective Type Questions
Mathematics2080242025%
Science2080211625%
English2080121335%
Social Science2080191425%
Sanskrit20809295%

EXAM PATTERN CHANGES FOR CBSE CLASS XII

 

Subject

External Marks/Board

Exams

Internal /Practical

Marks

Descriptive Questions

(2019)

Descriptive Questions

(2020)

Objective Type Questions
Mathematics2080191225%
Physics3070221725%
Chemistry3070221728.57%
Biology3070151940%
Biotechnology3070141122%
Economics2080161425%
Accountancy2080151225%
Sociology2080251825%
Political Science2080251425%
Hindi Core2080242513.75%
English Core2080161225%

 

The prime focus of the CBSE Board :

  • Innovations in teaching-learning methodologies by devising students’ friendly and students centered paradigms.
  • Reforms in examinations and evaluation practices.
  • Skill learning by adding job-oriented and job-linked inputs.
  • Regularly updating the pedagogical skills of the teachers and administrators by conducting in-service training programs, workshops, etc.

CBSE New Rules regarding Registration of Students On its Portal

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here